Advertisments:

In the case, Worcester v. Georgia, the Supreme Court ruled that?

In the case, Worcester v. Georgia, the Supreme Court ruled that?

Postby augustus » Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:17 am

1. In the case, Worcester v. Georgia, the Supreme Court ruled that
A. the Seminole people had no property values.
B. the Cherokee people be removed from their homes.
C. state officials must honor Cherokee property rights.
D. state officials could not take Seminole property for any purpose.

2. The Whig party, created in opposition to Andrew Jackson’s policies, advocated
A. a stronger federal government.
B. preserving states’ rights.
C. limiting commercial development.
D. lowering tariffs.

3. Andrew Jackson supported the spoils system because he believed it
A. brought into government the country’s most educated people.
B. opened up government to more ordinary people.
C. encouraged good workers to stay in their government jobs.
D. attracted young thinkers into public service.

4. The Second Bank of the United States, which Andrew Jackson opposed, played an important role in
A. lending money to poor farmers, especially Western settlers.
B. keeping the money supply of the United States stable.
C. supplying the gold and silver that supported state bank notes.
D. allowing banks to make loans at a higher interest rate.

5. In 1833 Congress passed the Force Bill, authorizing the president to
A. use the military to enforce acts of Congress.
B. have members of Congress arrested.
C. use the military to enforce new voting laws.
D. declare war without a vote from Congress.

6. Most German immigrants arriving between 1815 and 1860 settled in
A. Massachusetts and New York.
B. Pennsylvania and Ohio.
C. Louisiana and New Mexico.
D. California and Texas.

7. What was one impact of the arrival of many immigrants from Europe in the early 1800s?
A. they increased the number of merchants in America.
B. they mainly moved to the western parts of America, causing population growth there.
C. they provided a large labor force for the growing industry in America.
D. they were completely accepted into American society.

8. The hostility towards immigrants that appeared in some parts of America was known as
A. regionalism.
B. nativism.
C. foreignism.
D. nationalism.

9. The new revivalism of the early 1800s rejected the traditional Calvinist idea that
A. all people could attain grace through faith.
B. only a chosen few were predestined for salvation.
C. only God would choose who was saved.
D. each person contained the capacity for spiritual rebirth and salvation.

10. The impact of the Second Great Awakening led to
A. the creation of new religious groups.
B. the creation of the penny press.
C. the creation of a new political party.
D. the arrival of many new immigrants to the country.
augustus
 
Posts: 748
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 3:13 am
Top

In the case, Worcester v. Georgia, the Supreme Court ruled that?

Postby hob97 » Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:21 am

1.c
2.a
3.b
4.b
5.a
6.b
7.c
8.b
9.b
10.a
hob97
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 8:59 pm
Top


Return to Labor Laws

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests