Welcome to Law-Forums.org!   

Advertisments:




Sponsor Links:

Discount Legal Forms
Discounted Legal Texts


Macro economics Please I need help on these as well?

Discuss anything relating to Consumer Law

Macro economics Please I need help on these as well?

Postby osmont » Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:36 pm

When a shortage of a commodity occurs, we would expect to find that:
Answer
A. The quantity demanded of the good is less than the quantity supplied
B. Competition in the market will drive price down
C. Buyers will tend to bid its price up
D. The prevailing price of the good is above the equilibrium price



The horizontal axis of a graph which shows a market demand curve indicates the:
Answer
A. Prices at which various levels of output can be sold
B. Number of consumers who are in the market for this product
C. Various quantities of output at which the market will be cleared
D. Quantities which consumers will be willing and able to buy at various prices




There is a surplus in a market for a product when:
Answer
A. Competition is driving the price higher
B. Supply is more than demand
C. Quantity demanded is more than quantity supplied
D. The price is set above the equilibrium level



A decrease in demand is shown graphically as a:
Answer
A. Movement down along the demand curve
B. Shift of the demand curve to the left
C. Demand curve that slopes up
D. Movement up along the demand curve





Suppose that a more efficient way to produce a good is discovered, thus lowering production costs for the good. This will cause a(n):
Answer
A. Increase in supply, or a rightward shift of the supply curve
B. Decrease in quantity supplied, or movement up the supply curve
C. Decrease in supply, or a leftward shift of the supply curve
D. Increase in quantity supplied, or movement down the supply curve



As a result of a decrease in the price of MP3 music, consumers download more songs and buy fewer CDs. This is an illustration of:
Answer
A. The substitution effect
B. Consumer sovereignty
C. Diminishing marginal utility
D. The income effect



If the price of gasoline increases and car dealers suffer a decrease in demand for sport utility vehicles, then gasoline and sport utility vehicles are:
Answer
A. Inferior goods
B. Substitutes
C. Complements
D. Unrelated goods



Which of the following pairs are not considered to be complementary goods?
Answer
A. Fertilizer and irrigation systems
B. Digital cameras and memory cards
C. Steel and cars
D. Gasoline and motor oi



If the price of ground beef increases, the demand for hamburger buns is predicted to:
Answer
A. Increase
B. Shift to the right
C. Decrease
D. Remain constant
osmont
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 9:22 pm
Top

Macro economics Please I need help on these as well?

Postby jolie95 » Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:39 pm

they say you are not supposed to answer people's homework. but, I guess these could be questions you are asking on your own accord for personal knowledge. so let me take a guess...

for one, id say C could definitely be right, but im not sure
2, price is shown on the vertical axis, and quantity on the horizontal, so the answer is D
3,D makes cents for that one
4,B, reduced quantity demaned at each price level
5,A, production technology is a determinant of supply and thus improvements in technology will result in a greater quantity supplied at each price
6,A, a subsitute is a replacement
7,C, complements are used together
8,most likely C
9, C, decrease, shift to the left as they are complementary goods

I changed one, I noticed that I did something stupid. 8 is most definitely C, sorry
jolie95
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 11:31 am
Top


Return to Consumer Law

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post